Renfrewshire Active Schools Climbing Competition 2017

IMAG0141.jpg

 

The second Renfrewshire Active Schools Climbing Competition took place on Monday the 18th of Sept in the Beild Hall in Paisley.

24 competitors took part representing 9 of the local high schools and 4 primary schools. There where eight categories from P6 to S6.

The event ran very smoothly and we had some truly excellent performances with climbers exceeding all expectations

This year we were working in Partnership with Climb Scotland who set the routes for this years competition and have set the wall up as a qualifying venue for this years Scottish Schools Championships.

All participants this year will have their scores entered the Scottish Schools Climbing competition later in the year and we wish them all the luck in qualifying for the grand final in November.

S5-S6

Girls Winner Amy Lieberman Gleniffer High School

Last years Scottish Schools winner Amy put in another excellent performance to take this years regional competition.

Boys Winner Kieran Herald Trinity High School

Kieran did really well in his first competition with us, and put in a solid performance to take this years trophy.

S3-S4

Girls Winner Megan Hutcheon St Columbas

Megan is a 2nd time winner in a fiercely contested event with Climbing partner Rebecca Dolan.

Boys Winner Max Arthur Park Mains High

Max is another Previous Scottish Schools finalist who put in a perfect performance to top all 4 routes and score 400 /400.

S1-S2

Girls Winner Christie Arthur Park Mains High

Another win for the Arthur family as Christie wins the S1-S2 Girls competition.

Boys Winner Ryan Donaghy St Andrews High

Ryan does extremely well to win a very tight S1-S2 boys competition by just one hold.

P6-P7

Girls Winner Annabelle Stokoe West Primary

Annabelle has climbed extremely well since joining the Sport     Services climbing club on a Thursday night and with performances like that has a great future in climbing ahead of her.

Boys Winner Kelvyn McCreadie St Pauls Primary

Well done to Kelvyn a young climber who has shown a lot of improvement in a short space of time.

Donnie Wood, Active School Competition Officer and Scott MacDonald Active Schools Outdoor Officer would like to thank all participants and schools who took part in the event. 

FULL RESULTS

First Name

Surname

m/f

School

Score

S5-S6 Category A

Amy

Lieberman

f

Gleniffer

379

Amy

Donaghy

f

St Andrews

300

Kieran

Herald

m

Trinity

290

S3-S4 Category B

Max

Athur

m

Park Mains

400

Cameron

McIntyre

m

Gleniffer

359

Megan

Hutcheon

f

St Columbas

336

Rebecca

Dolan

f

St Columbas

334

Niamh

McCreadie

f

St Andrews

324

Rebecca

Adams

f

Johnstone

324

Tyler

Portens

m

Kibble

314

Jenna

Brolly

f

Trinity

250

S1-S2 Category C

Christie

Athur

f

Park Mains

361

Megan Jane

Walsh

f

St Andrews

351

Ryan

Donaghy

m

St Andrews

332

Robert

Meighan

m

Mary Russell

330

Matthew

Meighan

m

Mary Russell

320

Adrianna

Fitzsimmons

f

St Andrews

326

Rachel

Millar

f

St Andrews

321

Alexander

McClure

m

Renfrew

317

Jessica

Lafferty

f

St Andrews

311

P6-P7 Category D

Annabelle

Stokoe

f

West

359

Laura

Brolly

f

St James Ren

301

Reagan

Fitzsimmons

f

St Charles

300

Kelvyn

McCreadie

m

St Pauls

287

Latest News


Get In Touch

Renfrewshire Leisure
11 Christie Street
Paisley
PA1 1NB

Tel: 0300 300 0250