School Sport Competitions

spotshead1.jpg

 

Renfrewshire Sports Services in partnership with Renfrewshire High Schools and sportscotland have established and are developing specific sports competition events.

Active schools hockey league

The Renfrewshire Active schools hockey league, at Park Mains high school took place on Weds 24th Feb with the following school teams attending.

St Andrews Academy, Gleniffer High, Park Mains High and Gryffe High.

There was a really good level of competition and special thanks to Anchor and Ferguslie Ladies hockey clubs for coming along and umpiring on the day as well as letting players know about opportunities to take part in club training sessions. The final round of fixtures takes place on Weds 16th March at the ONx Linwood and we’re hoping to see as many teams attending as possible.

Active schools Girls’ football league

Another round of fixtures took place for the Renfrewshire Active schools Girls’ football league at Castlehead high schools new pitch on Thurs 25th Feb.

The standard of play was excellent and all the coaches, Active schools coordinators and teachers were very impressed with the skill and teamwork shown by all the players.

St Benedict’s High, Castlehead High, Johnstone High and Renfrew High.

The final round of fixtures takes place on Thurs 17th March at Johnstone High school.

Renfrewshire Active schools Volleyball league

The second round of the new Renfrewshire Active schools Volleyball league took place at the ONx Linwood with the following schools attending.

Renfrew High, St Benedict’s High, Johnstone High, St Andrews Academy.

Our strong partnership with Scottish Volleyball continues with their running of the events and we’re working hard to increase opportunities for more pupils to be involved with competitive volleyball across Renfrewshire. The level of competition was extremely high with several teams in for contention for the league title as we move towards the last round of fixtures on Thurs 24th March, again at the ONx.

The Renfrewshire Active schools S1-2 Badminton tournament took place at the ONx Linwood and we welcomed over 70 players for the day to take part in over 300 games to find the qualifiers for the Regions Secondary Games in June, where to top pupils in a range of sports will come together to compete for the title of Renfrewshire’s best.

The 8 boys and 8 girls who have qualified and will represent their school in the Secondary games are:

Daniel Auld             Johnstone

Russell Murray        Paisley Grammar

Harvey Potts           Paisley Grammar

Tom Runcie            Gryffe

Josh Gray               Johnstone                

Craig Tonner           Paisley Grammar

Rory Cardwell         Paisley Grammar

David McNair          Castlehead

Kirsty MacLean       Castlehead

Linda Lay               Renfrew

Duaa Abushala       Renfrew

Rachel Wilson         Trinity

Amber Dickie         Johnstone

Eilidh Campbell      Gryffe

Emma Kinnear       Johnstone

Kirsty Costello       Castlehead

 

Latest News


Get In Touch

Renfrewshire Leisure
11 Christie Street
Paisley
PA1 1NB

Tel: 0300 300 0250